PRIVACY POLICY

This statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) describes the manner in which Valuable Digital Screens Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “VDSPL”) and its affiliates collects and uses your personal information through the website having

address www.novacinemaz.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

  

This Privacy Policy is designed to maximize your ability to protect your personal information, while at the same time permit us to provide you the opportunity to obtain interesting and useful information, products and services because this Privacy Policy applies to any person who provides information to VDSPL through its Website. We strongly urge you to review this Privacy Policy in its entirety. Access, browsing and/or continued usage of our Website tantamount to implied acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms contained herein, please do not use the Website. You may contact us at customerservice@novacinemaz.com if you have any queries pertaining to this Privacy Policy. 

Collection of Information: 

At VDSPL we are strongly committed to protect the personal and financial information that you submit to us and would endeavour to protect it from unauthorized use. 

In the course of using this Website or availing the products and services available on the Website vide the online forms and questionnaires, VDSPL its affiliates/ subsidiaries may become privy to the personal information that you submit to us including information that is of a confidential & sensitive nature.  We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including e-mail, telephone and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers. 

VDSPL is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the information and its transmission through the world wide web and it shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, like most Websites, we use small bits of data called “cookies” stored on user’s computers to stimulate a continuous connection. “Cookies” let us store information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move to different pages of our secure Website without having to re-enter your password information. Any information collected is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information by us. Therefore, you should be careful with usage of the username and password by maintaining confidentiality and ensure that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide and facilitate unauthorized use of it. 

 

Purpose of Collection of Information: 

You consent to the use of your information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our products and services and marketing efforts, to manage member referrals, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use such information to:  

  • determine your general geographic location, determine your ISP to support network troubleshooting for you (we also use aggregated ISP information for operational and business purposes), and help us quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests; 

  • analyze and understand our customers and improve our products and services; 

  • communicate with you concerning our products and services so that we can send you details about new features, offers, surveys, etc. and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests. These communications may be by various methods including email

Use and Disclosure of Information:

  

We will protect your personal information against unauthorized use, dissemination or publication in the same manner in which we would protect our confidential information of like nature. However under certain conditions we may share this information. We may use the personal information to improve our services to you and to keep you updated about our new products or other information that may be of interest to you. We may share information in the course of normal business operations, such as providing services you have subscribed for, and any activity related to these services such as collection of fee. It may become necessary for VDSPL to disclose your personal information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations for the above referred purpose. However these parties would be required to use the information obtained from VDSPL for such purposes exclusively. You consent to our use of other companies, agents or contractors (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service) and to process and administer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing the services for which they are engaged by us. We share sensitive personal data with such Service Providers including passwords and financial information strictly for the purpose of allowing and/or facilitating your access to the products and services on the Website. 

Finally, we may also use personal information to enforce our Terms of Use or other online agreements which we may make available from time to time on our Website, or as otherwise necessary to defend or enforce our rights. In addition, we may share such information with governmental authorities when legally required to do so or at the request of a governmental authority, judicial and/or quasi-judicial body as and when required under law.  

Your Information and Rights: 

If you no longer want to receive certain communications from us via email or text message, or desire VDSPL to limit sharing of personal information with third parties you may contact us at customerservice@novacinemaz.com.  

You may also request that we delete personal information or withdraw consent for collection of information that we hold about you. However, on the withdrawal of consent, we shall have the option not to provide services for which the said information was sought. 

To make requests, or if you have any grievance regarding our privacy practices, please contact our Grievance Officer at customerservice@novacinemaz.com. The grievance would be redressed within a period of one month from the date of receipt. 

We may reject requests that are unreasonable or not required to be complied with by law, including those that would be extremely impractical, could require disproportionate technical effort, or could expose us to operational risks. We may retain information as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, including to honour your choices, for our record purposes and to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.  

We take reasonable measures to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when it is no longer required.

 

Security: 

The personal information we collect about you is stored in third party servers. We assure you that the third party servers are accessible only by employees or agents of VDSPL only on a need to know basis. We have appropriate safeguards, including physical and managerial procedures and technical measures, warnings, and firewalls, to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any customer information under our control. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel. 

Although we deploy the security standards as per industry practice to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, you acknowledge that transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. In any case, you agree that our monetary liability in the event of any tenable claim shall be restricted to Rs.100/-. Hence, VDSPL’s responsibility of maintaining your personal information shall be on best effort basis only. VDSPL will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. 

Adult 

You must be 18 years of age or older to transact on the Website.  

 

Financial Decisions: 

All financial decisions taken by you based on information on our Website shall be at your sole and exclusive discretion and should be subject to independent judgment and opinion and we shall assume no liability or responsibility of any nature towards the same. 

Hacking or misrepresentation or false claim: 

In the event of any attempt made by you to hack all or any portion of the Website, misrepresent information on the and/or Website, or make false claims against VDSPL, we shall have the right to claim and recover damages, compensation, liabilities, losses (including but not limited to loss of reputation and/or goodwill), claims, expenses, costs, including third party claims etc. from you. 

Policy Modifications 

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes in our Privacy Policy on this Website, so please go through the Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be informed about any changes to Privacy Policy carried out by us. Your continued use of our Website duly modified as above constitutes your unconditional acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to acknowledge or accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you may cancel your use of the products and services. 

Governing Law, Arbitration and Jurisdiction: 

 

These terms shall be governed by laws of India without reference to any conflict of laws. All disputes shall be resolved by arbitrator before an arbitrator solely appointed by VDSPL. Both parties shall bear its own costs and expenses of arbitration and court proceedings. The place of arbitration shall be Mumbai, India and language of arbitration shall be English. Subject to arbitration, the courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in exclusion to any other courts.